Social Media TestDrive
Privacy Policy

Effective as of May 9, 2022

1. Social Media TestDrive


Thank you for visiting Social Media TestDrive. Below you will find the privacy policy for Social Media TestDrive, a web application promoting digital literacy created by the Social Media Lab at Cornell University ("Social Media Lab," “we” or “us”), in collaboration with Common Sense. We are dedicated to protecting user privacy and handling any personal information we obtain with care and respect. This Privacy Policy (this "Policy") is designed to answer your questions regarding how we collect, protect, use and share information obtained through the Social Media TestDrive App available at app.socialmediatestdrive.org (collectively, the "Service”). We hope this information increases your confidence in the Social Media Lab and Social Media TestDrive and enhances your experience using the Social Media TestDrive Service.

Please also see our Terms of Use, which are available at https://socialmediatestdrive.org/terms.html, which, together with this Policy, govern the use of the Service. If you are a youth user, we encourage you to read this Policy and the applicable Terms of Use with your parent/guardian/teacher before using the Service and not to use the Service if you or your parent/guardian/teacher disagrees with any part of this Policy or the Terms of Use. By using the Service, you signify agreement to the terms and conditions of this Policy and the Terms of Use. Please note, however, that this Policy and the Terms of Use apply solely to your use of the Service and do not govern your use of other websites or mobile applications produced or published by the Social Media Lab.

The Service is controlled and operated by the Social Media Lab in the United States, and your use of the Service is not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States. We may, in our discretion, decide to limit the Service’s availability, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction we choose, at any time at our sole discretion.

2. What Information is Collected?

In this Policy, Personal Information means information that can be used to identify or contact a specific individual online or offline, such as the individual's name, email address, phone number, or a persistent identifier that can be used to recognize a user over time and across different sites or services. Non-Personal Information is aggregated information, demographic information and other individual information that does not reveal a person's identity.

Children's Information.

The Service does not collect Personal Information. The Service is used anonymously. Users can enter any lesson module as a guest, which will automatically create a one-time-use user account. Once the user finishes a module or leaves the Service, the user will be asked whether they are willing to share their clickstream, textual input and the end-of-module knowledge quiz results (activity log data generated as the user went through the module) to help our development team test, research, and improve the TestDrive platform. The activity log data are anonymous and do NOT include any personal information that enables us to trace back to any individual user. All personal information (names, addresses, emails, school names etc.), if any, that appeared in users’ textual input will be filtered and deleted before data analysis. If the user consents to share his/her activity log data with us, we will include his/her data in our database for further analysis and research to better understand how users learn on the TestDrive platform in order to develop and improve our services. If the user declines to share his/her log data, the system will delete all activity logs associated with this guest account. There is no way this guest account can be recovered or reused by users or by the Social Media Lab.

The user activity log data on this site will be used strictly for improving user experience in the future and supporting academic research, and will NOT be disclosed to marketing companies or other third parties who are not directly involved in the provision of this service. All data used for research purposes will be reported in ways that will NOT reveal any user's identity. Data will be stored in a safe hard drive of the Social Media Lab, in secure Cornell Box folders and Cornell’s Red Cloud system, which will be only accessible by the research team of Social Media TestDrive. All user activity log data will be destroyed within six months after being collected.

Users also have the option to provide feedback through an anonymous Qualtrics survey at the end of each module; this survey does not collect any Personal Information. You can access Qualtrics’ Privacy Policy at https://www.qualtrics.com/privacy-statement/. This Policy does not address, nor do we accept responsibility for, the manner in which schools or other third parties collect, use, or share information derived from the Service.

Information Collected Through Technology.

We and our service providers may collect certain Non-Personal Information automatically when the Service is used, and such information may include anonymous information about the use of the Service (the aforementioned anonymous activity log data), device type (e.g., iPad Air), browser, operating system (e.g., iOS8.1), and country. We use this information to administer and improve the user's experience on our Service, to help diagnose and troubleshoot potential server malfunctions, and to gather broad demographic information. We use Google Analytics to collect and aggregate this information. We generate a custom user ID in Google Analytics to ensure that a user cannot be tracked across devices, apps, or sites. We do not allow any third-party advertising services or tracking technologies on the Service. We do not allow a child or student's personal information to be tracked and used to target advertisements on other third-party websites or services. We do not allow any third party to use a child or student's data to create a profile, engage in data enhancement or social advertising, or targeted advertising.

3. How Do We Use The Information We Collect?

We may share aggregated Non-Personal Information generated by use of the Service – including data collected via Google Analytics — with vendors contracted by the Social Media Lab to maintain the Service funders, partners, financial supporters and sponsors of the Service or the Social Media Lab for various reasons, such as understanding how to increase the effectiveness of the Social Media Labs's services and the traffic and trends occurring on the Social Media TestDrive Service. In addition, we may share aggregated Non-Personal Information with academic or other researchers and with the news media. We do not share any data with third parties for advertising or marketing purposes. We do not sell or rent out users’ personal information. We do not display any behavioral or contextual advertising based on users’ personal information. We do not display any advertising on the Service. The data collected through anonymous user log and Qualtrics feedback surveys will be used to improve the Service.

Law Enforcement; Emergencies; Compliance.

Notwithstanding any other provision of this Policy to the contrary, we reserve the right to disclose any information generated through use of the Service to others, consistent with applicable law and as we believe to be appropriate (a) under applicable law, (b) to our third-party service providers, (c) to comply with legal process, (d) to respond to governmental requests, (e) to enforce our Terms of Use, (f) to protect our operations, (g) for assistance in fraud detection and prevention, (h) to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of the Social Media Lab, the user, or others, (i) to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain, and (j) in connection with a disposition of all or a substantial portion of our business, assets or stock, such as a sale, merger, consolidation, reorganization, joint venture, assignment or bankruptcy or similar proceedings.

4. Children's Online Privacy

We support the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and we do not collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13.

5. Important Disclosures

No website is completely secure or "hacker proof." As such, we cannot promise that a third party will be unable to use the Service for unauthorized purposes, such as attempting to access information stored on a device on which the App is installed. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the section below entitled "Contacting Us." Please note that, if you notify us by physical mail, this will delay the time it takes for us to respond to the problem.

6. Changes to the Privacy Policy

From time to time, this Policy may be changed, expanded or amended, and may include the introduction of additional provisions. The effective date appearing at the top of this page indicates when the latest changes were made to this Policy and the Terms of Use, and use of the Service on or after such effective date constitutes your acceptance of the Policy then in effect.

7. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, or the practices of the Service, please write to us at:
Social Media Lab
479 Mann Library Building
Ithaca, NY 14850
socialmediatestdrive@gmail.com